Skip to content
Back$1,239,0005 bd6 ba2,891 sqft

$1,239,000For sale

1278 Camino Prado

Chula Vista, CA 91913 · MLS# 260017334SD

Listing courtesy of Hang Lai, Broker
  • 5Beds
  • 6Baths
  • 2,891Sq Ft
  • 2020Year Built

About This Home

Huge Price Reduction and seller is motivated to sell. Beautifully upgraded 5-bedroom, 5.5-bath residence Luxury, comfort and convenience come together in one of most desirable communities Escaya. Situated on one of the neighborhood's premier corner lots, this exceptional home backs directly to the community park, offering expansive open views, abundant natural light, and exceptional privacy. This house features a open floor plan with every bedroom offering its own en-suite bathroom, providing comfort and privacy. Brand-new hardwood flooring flows throughout the home, adding warmth, elegance, and a modern touch to the inviting interiors. Short walk to the community pool, School, shopping, and dining, this home offers the perfect blend of convenience and lifestyle. The bright, open-concept living spaces are designed for both everyday living and entertaining. Premium upgrades include a fully paid-off solar system, Tesla Wall Connector for EV charging, custom built-in closets in every bedroom, a designer built-in entertainment center, custom wine storage, and security monitoring system. Enjoy the beautifully designed outdoor spaces overlooking the park, where you can relax, entertain, and take in the spacious open views while enjoying the privacy of this exceptional corner lot. With its rare park-side location, brand-new hardwood flooring, luxurious en-suite bedrooms, energy-efficient upgrades, and extensive custom features, this move-in-ready home offers a rare opportunity to experience elevated Southern California living. The bright, open-concept living spaces are designed for both everyday living and entertaining. Premium upgrades include a fully paid-off solar system, Tesla Wall Connector for EV charging, custom built-in closets in every bedroom, a designer built-in entertainment center, custom wine storage, and security monitoring system.

Continue readingShow less

Want to see this home in person?

Request a private tour, ask a quick question, or call now before another buyer gets serious about 1278 Camino Prado.

Property at a Glance: 1278 Camino Prado

This single family residence property at 1278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, CA 91913 is for sale at $1,239,000. The home has 5 bedrooms, 6 bathrooms and 2,891 square feet of living space. It was built in 2020 and sits on a lot of 0.09 acres. That comes to about $429 per square foot. Reach out to set up a showing or ask for more details about this home.

Snapshot

Status
For sale
Price
$1,239,000
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
6
Full Baths
5
Half Baths
1
Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2020
Square Feet
2,891
Lot Size
0.09 acres
Days on Market
8
MLS #
260017334SD
Price per Sq Ft
$429
County
San Diego
Subdivision
Chula Vista

Need a quick answer before the details?

Call now about 1278 Camino Prado and ask about showings, availability, or offer timing.

Call 858-518-2875

Property Details

Building
Property Type: Single Family Residence
Year Built: 2020
Stories: 2
Architectural Style: Contemporary
Land
Lot Size: 0.09 acres
Money
County: San Diego
Association: The Village of Escaya
HOA: Yes
HOA Fee: $146 monthly
Rooms
Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling: Central Air
Appliances: 6 Burner Stove, Convection Oven, Counter Top, Double Oven, Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Free-Standing Range, Gas Cooking, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Ice Maker, Microw
Interior: Bedroom on Main Level, Galley Kitchen, Main Level Primary, Walk-In Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room
Structures
Garage Spaces: 2
Parking: Driveway
Pool: Community
Construction: Stucco
Systems
Green Features: Appliances

Chula Vista in Chula Vista, CA

1278 Camino Prado is in the Chula Vista neighborhood of Chula Vista, CA. Ask Brad & Karen Mattonen about other homes for sale in Chula Vista and what nearby homes have sold for.

Location

1278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, CA 91913 Open in Google Maps

Mortgage Calculator

Estimated Monthly Payment$6,265
$991,200Loan Amount
$247,800Down Payment
$1,264,221Total Interest

Principal and interest only. Taxes, insurance and HOA dues are extra.

Brad & Karen Mattonen Can Answer Your Questions About This Home

Why Work With Brad & Karen Mattonen?

Buying a home in Chula Vista, CA goes better with a local agent on your side. Brad & Karen Mattonen can set up private showings, pull the latest numbers for the area, and guide you through the offer and the closing. Call 858-518-2875 to get started. Whether 1278 Camino Prado is the one or you would like to see other homes nearby, reach out any time.

Local facts

Facts and context beyond the MLS description

What the numbers say about 1278 Camino Prado and the Chula Vista area around it.

Current market context

How this home compares in Chula Vista

  • $429This home per sq ft
  • $430Median per sq ft
  • 59Homes for sale like it
  • 3Average days on market

At $429 per square foot, 1278 Camino Prado is priced about the same as the $430 median for 5 or more bedroom homes for sale in Chula Vista now.

Nearby sold homes

Recent sold homes near this property

Homes that sold within 1.25 miles of 1278 Camino Prado in the last 6 months, at a median price of $830,000.

AddressSoldHomeSold priceDistance
1247 Corte MendiMay 11, 20264 bd · 4 ba · 2,815 sqft$1,215,0000 mi
1246 Camino PradoSep 9, 20264 bd · 4 ba · 2,815 sqft$1,200,0000.1 mi
1234 Camino PradoMay 18, 20264 bd · 3 ba · 2,498 sqft$1,120,0000.1 mi
1268 Camino CarmeloJun 26, 20264 bd · 3 ba · 1,950 sqft$885,0000.1 mi
1927 Corte Agata 163Jul 7, 20263 bd · 3 ba · 1,278 sqft$630,0000.2 mi
1124 Calle Obsidiana 3May 18, 20263 bd · 3 ba · 1,681 sqft$760,0000.2 mi
1134 Calle Oroblanco 2Sep 21, 20263 bd · 3 ba · 1,736 sqft$775,0000.2 mi
1233 Calle Pomelo 2Jun 26, 20264 bd · 3 ba · 1,736 sqft$750,0000.2 mi

Every home is different. Ask for a full price review before you make an offer.

Listing timeline

Price and status history

DateEventPrice
Jul 29, 2026Active$1,239,000

Similar Homes Nearby

Homes for sale in Chula Vista close to this home's price.

See more homes for sale

Want to see this home?

Loading form…

Brad & Karen Mattonen

Questions about 1278 Camino Prado?

Get more details about this home or arrange a private tour.

Ask about this home

1278 Camino Prado

Loading form…

1278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista1278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 21278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 31278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 41278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 51278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 61278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 71278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 81278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 91278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 101278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 111278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 121278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 131278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 141278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 151278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 161278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 171278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 181278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 191278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 201278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 211278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 221278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 231278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 241278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 251278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 261278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 271278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 281278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 291278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 301278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 311278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 321278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 331278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 341278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 351278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 361278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 371278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 381278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 391278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 401278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 411278 Camino Prado, Chula Vista, photo 42
Log inRegister