Skip to content
Back$879,9004 bd2 ba1,416 sqft

$879,900For sale

1792 Elmhurst Street

Chula Vista, CA 91913 · MLS# PTP2606700

Listing courtesy of Steve Markley, Realty
  • 4Beds
  • 2Baths
  • 1,416Sq Ft
  • 1971Year Built

About This Home

Rare Gem in College Estates! Original Owner, Single-Story Corner Lot with No HOA or Mello-Roos! First time on the market, this well maintained, single-story home in the highly established East Chula Vista community of College Estates is available on the market! This property sits beautifully on an expansive corner lot, offering privacy, endless outdoor possibilities, and the rare freedom of NO HOA and NO Mello-Roos fees. Step inside this excellent, highly functional floor plan designed for effortless everyday living. The home features a spacious living room, separate kitchen and dining combination making it the perfect hub for family gatherings. This home features 4 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and an attached 2-car garage. In 2021 this home has been updated with major capital improvements: Brand new roof, energy-efficient windows, a new furnace, whole-house fan, a new garage door, laminate flooring, fresh exterior paint, and a custom patio cover. Recent refreshes: Brand new interior paint and the popcorn ceilings have been professionally removed for a clean, modern aesthetic! Extend your living space outdoors under the beautiful, covered patio right off the kitchen and dining area—ideal for year-round al fresco dining. The massive yard is a blank canvas ready for a pool, an ADU, or your dream garden. Unbeatable location! Conveniently located just minutes from top-rated schools, Southwestern College, local parks, premier shopping, dining, and everything vibrant East Chula Vista has to offer. This is a must-see home that won’t last long!

Continue readingShow less

Want to see this home in person?

Request a private tour, ask a quick question, or call now before another buyer gets serious about 1792 Elmhurst Street.

Property at a Glance: 1792 Elmhurst Street

This single family residence property at 1792 Elmhurst Street, Chula Vista, CA 91913 is for sale at $879,900. The home has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 1,416 square feet of living space. It was built in 1971 and sits on a lot of 0.19 acres. That comes to about $621 per square foot. Reach out to set up a showing or ask for more details about this home.

Snapshot

Status
For sale
Price
$879,900
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Full Baths
2
Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1971
Square Feet
1,416
Lot Size
0.19 acres
Days on Market
41
MLS #
PTP2606700
Price per Sq Ft
$621
County
San Diego

Nearby Schools

  • Elementary SchoolTiffany (Burton C.)
  • Middle SchoolBonita Vista
  • High SchoolBonita Vista

Need a quick answer before the details?

Call now about 1792 Elmhurst Street and ask about showings, availability, or offer timing.

Call 858-518-2875

Property Details

Building
Property Type: Single Family Residence
Year Built: 1971
Stories: 1
Land
Lot Size: 0.19 acres
View: Neighborhood
Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Back Yard, Corner Lot, Front Yard, Level
Money
County: San Diego
HOA: Not provided
HOA Fee: $0 (frequency not provided)
Rooms
Heating: Forced Air
Cooling: Whole House Fan
Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Water Heater
Interior: All Bedrooms Down
Fireplace: None
Laundry: In Garage
Structures
Garage Spaces: 2
Parking: Door-Single, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener, RV Potential, See Remarks
Pool: None
Roof: Composition
Foundation: Raised

Living in Chula Vista, CA

1792 Elmhurst Street is in Chula Vista, CA, in San Diego County. It is served by Tiffany (Burton C.), Bonita Vista and Bonita Vista. Ask Brad & Karen Mattonen about other homes for sale in Chula Vista and what nearby homes have sold for.

Location

1792 Elmhurst Street, Chula Vista, CA 91913 Open in Google Maps

Mortgage Calculator

Estimated Monthly Payment$4,449
$703,920Loan Amount
$175,980Down Payment
$897,811Total Interest

Principal and interest only. Taxes, insurance and HOA dues are extra.

Brad & Karen Mattonen Can Answer Your Questions About This Home

Why Work With Brad & Karen Mattonen?

Buying a home in Chula Vista, CA goes better with a local agent on your side. Brad & Karen Mattonen can set up private showings, pull the latest numbers for the area, and guide you through the offer and the closing. Call 858-518-2875 to get started. Whether 1792 Elmhurst Street is the one or you would like to see other homes nearby, reach out any time.

Local facts

Facts and context beyond the MLS description

What the numbers say about 1792 Elmhurst Street and the Chula Vista area around it.

Current market context

How this home compares in Chula Vista

  • $621This home per sq ft
  • $436Median per sq ft
  • 142Homes for sale like it
  • 1Average days on market

At $621 per square foot, 1792 Elmhurst Street is priced about 42% above the $436 median for 4 bedroom homes for sale in Chula Vista now.

Nearby sold homes

Recent sold homes near this property

Homes that sold within 1.25 miles of 1792 Elmhurst Street in the last 6 months, at a median price of $867,500.

AddressSoldHomeSold priceDistance
1837 Loyola CourtSep 14, 20263 bd · 2 ba · 1,212 sqft$830,0000.1 mi
1875 LoyolaMay 20, 20265 bd · 3 ba · 1,750 sqft$810,0000.2 mi
815 Stanford AveJul 15, 20264 bd · 3 ba · 1,696 sqft$1,050,0000.2 mi
1859 Carolyn DrAug 7, 20263 bd · 3 ba · 2,435 sqft$860,0000.2 mi
901 Rutgers AvenueJul 13, 20263 bd · 2 ba · 1,557 sqft$875,0000.3 mi
1689 Harvard StreetAug 28, 20264 bd · 2 ba · 1,300 sqft$875,0000.3 mi
1698 Ithaca StMay 28, 20263 bd · 2 ba · 1,260 sqft$900,0000.3 mi
1925 Otay Lakes Rd 43Jun 23, 20261 bd · 1 ba · 768 sqft$119,0000.4 mi

Every home is different. Ask for a full price review before you make an offer.

Listing timeline

Price and status history

DateEventPrice
Oct 15, 2026Active$879,900

Similar Homes Nearby

Homes for sale in Chula Vista close to this home's price.

See more homes for sale

Want to see this home?

Loading form…

Brad & Karen Mattonen

Questions about 1792 Elmhurst Street?

Get more details about this home or arrange a private tour.

Ask about this home

1792 Elmhurst Street

Loading form…

1792 Elmhurst Street, Chula Vista1792 Elmhurst Street, Chula Vista, photo 21792 Elmhurst Street, Chula Vista, photo 31792 Elmhurst Street, Chula Vista, photo 41792 Elmhurst Street, Chula Vista, photo 51792 Elmhurst Street, Chula Vista, photo 61792 Elmhurst Street, Chula Vista, photo 71792 Elmhurst Street, Chula Vista, photo 81792 Elmhurst Street, Chula Vista, photo 91792 Elmhurst Street, Chula Vista, photo 101792 Elmhurst Street, Chula Vista, photo 111792 Elmhurst Street, Chula Vista, photo 121792 Elmhurst Street, Chula Vista, photo 131792 Elmhurst Street, Chula Vista, photo 141792 Elmhurst Street, Chula Vista, photo 151792 Elmhurst Street, Chula Vista, photo 16
Log inRegister