Skip to content
Back$915,0005 bd3 ba1,690 sqft

$915,000For sale

377 El Monte Rd

El Cajon, CA 92020 · MLS# 260020585SD

Listing courtesy of Homes 2 Own
  • 5Beds
  • 3Baths
  • 1,690Sq Ft
  • 1952Year Built

About This Home

4Br/3Bath w/Pool and secluded backyard...Get Ready for summer!!..complete remodel and fully functioning Airbnb with an average gross monthly rental of $10,700. Make it your oasis home or rent it out and capture rental income as soon as escrow closes! House can come furnished or unfurnished NOTE: Seller willing to contribute $10,000 towards buyer's closing costs or loan interest rate buydown!!

Want to see this home in person?

Request a private tour, ask a quick question, or call now before another buyer gets serious about 377 El Monte Rd.

Property at a Glance: 377 El Monte Rd

This single family residence property at 377 El Monte Rd, El Cajon, CA 92020 is for sale at $915,000. The home has 5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and 1,690 square feet of living space. It was built in 1952. That comes to about $541 per square foot. Reach out to set up a showing or ask for more details about this home.

Snapshot

Status
For sale
Price
$915,000
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3
Full Baths
3
Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1952
Square Feet
1,690
Days on Market
0
MLS #
260020585SD
Price per Sq Ft
$541
County
San Diego
Subdivision
El Cajon

Need a quick answer before the details?

Call now about 377 El Monte Rd and ask about showings, availability, or offer timing.

Call 858-518-2875

Property Details

Building
Property Type: Single Family Residence
Year Built: 1952
Stories: 2
Architectural Style: Contemporary
Money
County: San Diego
HOA: Not provided
HOA Fee: Not provided
Rooms
Heating: Electric, High Efficiency, See Remarks
Cooling: Dual, See Remarks
Appliances: Counter Top, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood
Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Garage
Structures
Garage Spaces: 1
Parking: Concrete
Pool: In Ground, Permits
Construction: Stucco
Roof: Composition
Patio and Porch: Concrete

El Cajon in El Cajon, CA

377 El Monte Rd is in the El Cajon neighborhood of El Cajon, CA. Ask Brad & Karen Mattonen about other homes for sale in El Cajon and what nearby homes have sold for.

Location

377 El Monte Rd, El Cajon, CA 92020 Open in Google Maps

Mortgage Calculator

Estimated Monthly Payment$4,627
$732,000Loan Amount
$183,000Down Payment
$933,626Total Interest

Principal and interest only. Taxes, insurance and HOA dues are extra.

Brad & Karen Mattonen Can Answer Your Questions About This Home

Why Work With Brad & Karen Mattonen?

Buying a home in El Cajon, CA goes better with a local agent on your side. Brad & Karen Mattonen can set up private showings, pull the latest numbers for the area, and guide you through the offer and the closing. Call 858-518-2875 to get started. Whether 377 El Monte Rd is the one or you would like to see other homes nearby, reach out any time.

Local facts

Facts and context beyond the MLS description

What the numbers say about 377 El Monte Rd and the El Cajon area around it.

Current market context

How this home compares in El Cajon

  • $541This home per sq ft
  • $479Median per sq ft
  • 22Homes for sale like it
  • 3Average days on market

At $541 per square foot, 377 El Monte Rd is priced about 13% above the $479 median for 5 or more bedroom homes for sale in El Cajon now.

Nearby sold homes

Recent sold homes near this property

Homes that sold within 1.25 miles of 377 El Monte Rd in the last 6 months, at a median price of $713,500.

AddressSoldHomeSold priceDistance
388 N Pierce StreetAug 3, 20264 bd · 1 ba · 1,025 sqft$748,0000 mi
331 N PierceSep 1, 20263 bd · 1 ba · 1,053 sqft$600,0000.1 mi
321 N Cuyamaca StreetApr 24, 20263 bd · 2 ba · 1,416 sqft$675,0000.1 mi
303 DewaneSep 30, 20263 bd · 2 ba · 1,912 sqft$860,0000.2 mi
503 N Cuyamaca StJul 2, 20263 bd · 2 ba · 1,348 sqft$840,0000.2 mi
462 DewaneJul 22, 20264 bd · 2 ba · 1,596 sqft$899,0000.2 mi
1280 W Main Street 21May 29, 20261 bd · 1 ba · 608 sqft$305,0000.2 mi
628 N Cuyamaca StreetSep 14, 20262 bd · 1 ba · 848 sqft$679,0000.3 mi

Every home is different. Ask for a full price review before you make an offer.

Listing timeline

Price and status history

DateEventPrice
Aug 22, 2026Active$915,000

Similar Homes Nearby

Homes for sale in El Cajon close to this home's price.

See more homes for sale

Want to see this home?

Loading form…

Brad & Karen Mattonen

Questions about 377 El Monte Rd?

Get more details about this home or arrange a private tour.

Ask about this home

377 El Monte Rd

Loading form…

377 El Monte Rd, El Cajon377 El Monte Rd, El Cajon, photo 2377 El Monte Rd, El Cajon, photo 3377 El Monte Rd, El Cajon, photo 4377 El Monte Rd, El Cajon, photo 5377 El Monte Rd, El Cajon, photo 6377 El Monte Rd, El Cajon, photo 7377 El Monte Rd, El Cajon, photo 8377 El Monte Rd, El Cajon, photo 9377 El Monte Rd, El Cajon, photo 10377 El Monte Rd, El Cajon, photo 11377 El Monte Rd, El Cajon, photo 12377 El Monte Rd, El Cajon, photo 13377 El Monte Rd, El Cajon, photo 14377 El Monte Rd, El Cajon, photo 15
Log inRegister