Skip to content
Back$899,0004 bd3 ba1,788 sqft

$899,000For sale

10243 Canyon

Escondido, CA 92026 · MLS# 260020635SD

Listing courtesy of Real Broker
  • 4Beds
  • 3Baths
  • 1,788Sq Ft
  • 1986Year Built

About This Home

MOTIVATED SELLER | COMPLETELY REMODELED | PAID SOLAR | SEPARATE LOWER-LEVEL LIVING QUARTERS | DETACHED STUDIO | 18,000+ SF LOT! Rare opportunity in the peaceful Jesmond Dene community offering privacy, flexibility and multiple usable spaces. Extensively remodeled inside and out, this 4-bedroom, 2-bath home features an open-concept floor plan, abundant natural light, quartz countertops, stainless-steel appliances, soft-close cabinetry, updated bathrooms, fireplace and modern finishes throughout. The lower level offers a private entrance, bedroom and additional living space with potential for separate living quarters or an ADU-style setup—ideal for multigenerational living, guests, home office or added flexibility. A separate finished detached studio/office provides even more usable space for working from home, gym, creative studio or workshop. Situated on an approximately 18,000+ SF lot, the property features PAID SOLAR, two street/driveway access points, gated RV/boat parking, expansive concrete parking, terraced outdoor areas, artificial turf, mature trees and multiple areas for entertaining. Major improvements include newer windows, roof, siding, dual HVAC systems, dual water heaters, updated kitchen and baths, extensive hardscape/landscape and engineered septic. Move-in ready with the major improvements already completed. Seller is motivated—bring your offer!

Continue readingShow less

Want to see this home in person?

Request a private tour, ask a quick question, or call now before another buyer gets serious about 10243 Canyon.

Property at a Glance: 10243 Canyon

This single family residence property at 10243 Canyon, Escondido, CA 92026 is for sale at $899,000. The home has 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and 1,788 square feet of living space. It was built in 1986 and sits on a lot of 0.41 acres. That comes to about $503 per square foot. Reach out to set up a showing or ask for more details about this home.

Snapshot

Status
For sale
Price
$899,000
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Full Baths
3
Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1986
Square Feet
1,788
Lot Size
0.41 acres
Days on Market
42
MLS #
260020635SD
Price per Sq Ft
$503
County
San Diego
Subdivision
North Escondido

Need a quick answer before the details?

Call now about 10243 Canyon and ask about showings, availability, or offer timing.

Call 858-518-2875

Property Details

Building
Property Type: Single Family Residence
Year Built: 1986
Stories: Multi/Split
Land
Lot Size: 0.41 acres
Money
County: San Diego
Rooms
Heating: Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Propane
Cooling: Central Air
Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Gas Cooking, Disposal, Gas Range, Propane Water Heater, Solar Hot Water, Tankless Water Heater
Interior: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Bedroom on Main Level
Fireplace: Living Room
Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Propane Dryer Hookup
Structures
Garage Spaces: 0
Parking: Concrete, Driveway, Gravel, Gated, Other, Uncovered
Pool: None
Construction: Stucco
Roof: Asphalt
Systems
Water Source: Public
Utilities: Water Available

North Escondido in Escondido, CA

10243 Canyon is in the North Escondido neighborhood of Escondido, CA. Ask Brad & Karen Mattonen about other homes for sale in North Escondido and what nearby homes have sold for.

Location

10243 Canyon, Escondido, CA 92026 Open in Google Maps

Mortgage Calculator

Estimated Monthly Payment$4,546
$719,200Loan Amount
$179,800Down Payment
$917,300Total Interest

Principal and interest only. Taxes, insurance and HOA dues are extra.

Brad & Karen Mattonen Can Answer Your Questions About This Home

Why Work With Brad & Karen Mattonen?

Buying a home in Escondido, CA goes better with a local agent on your side. Brad & Karen Mattonen can set up private showings, pull the latest numbers for the area, and guide you through the offer and the closing. Call 858-518-2875 to get started. Whether 10243 Canyon is the one or you would like to see other homes nearby, reach out any time.

Local facts

Facts and context beyond the MLS description

What the numbers say about 10243 Canyon and the Escondido area around it.

Current market context

How this home compares in Escondido

  • $503This home per sq ft
  • $481Median per sq ft
  • 119Homes for sale like it
  • 1Average days on market

At $503 per square foot, 10243 Canyon is priced about 5% above the $481 median for 4 bedroom homes for sale in Escondido now.

Nearby sold homes

Recent sold homes near this property

Homes that sold within 1.25 miles of 10243 Canyon in the last 6 months, at a median price of $952,500.

AddressSoldHomeSold priceDistance
8975 Lawrence Welk 284May 11, 20262 bd · 2 ba · 1,961 sqft$595,0000.1 mi
25183 Jesmond Dene RdMay 28, 2026$320,0000.9 mi
26138 Wyndemere CtSep 16, 20264 bd · 3 ba · 3,216 sqft$1,241,0351 mi
26327 N BroadwayJun 4, 20263 bd · 2 ba · 1,366 sqft$810,0001 mi
1646 Tierra Libertia RoadJun 15, 20263 bd · 2 ba · 1,729 sqft$955,0001 mi
2477 WOODLAND HEIGHTS GLENJun 12, 20264 bd · 4 ba · 3,639 sqft$2,137,9381 mi
411 LeclairJun 17, 20263 bd · 3 ba · 2,170 sqft$950,0001.1 mi
2454 WOODLAND HEIGHTS GLENJun 15, 20264 bd · 4 ba · 2,866 sqft$1,675,8351.1 mi

Every home is different. Ask for a full price review before you make an offer.

Listing timeline

Price and status history

DateEventPrice
Oct 2, 2026Active$899,000

Similar Homes Nearby

Homes for sale in Escondido close to this home's price.

More homes in Escondido

Want to see this home?

Call Today: 858-518-2875

Interested in 10243 Canyon?

Get in touch with Brad & Karen Mattonen to learn more about this property or schedule a private showing.

Or call 858-518-2875
10243 Canyon, Escondido10243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 210243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 310243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 410243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 510243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 610243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 710243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 810243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 910243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 1010243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 1110243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 1210243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 1310243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 1410243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 1510243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 1610243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 1710243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 1810243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 1910243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 2010243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 2110243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 2210243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 2310243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 2410243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 2510243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 2610243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 2710243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 2810243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 2910243 Canyon, Escondido, photo 30
Log inRegister