$5,350,000For sale
16710 Caminito De Las Palmas
San Diego, CA 92127 · MLS# 260021508SD
Listing courtesy of Compass- 5Beds
- 6Baths
- 5,698Sq Ft
- 1981Year Built
About This Home
Private and securely gated, on over 3 acres, this refined property offers a 5,698 sq ft main residence plus a detached 572 sq ft guest house and an oversized 3 car garage. Remodeled to a modern, sophisticated standard, the interiors pair contemporary upgrades with timeless comfort, featuring four spacious, updated en-suite bedrooms, including a large primary suite with dual closets, along with a custom library, private gym, and media lounge. New Fleetwood doors and expansive skylights flood the home with natural light, complemented by upgraded lighting and security, Tesla-supported solar, natural gas conversion, and a new roof. The chef’s kitchen boasts marble slab surfaces, Thermador professional-grade range, Subzero refrigeration, custom cabinetry, and a generous walk-in pantry. Resort-style outdoor spaces include an elevated entertainment deck, heated pool, fire feature, sport court, and orchard. For the equestrian, the property is completed by a 5-stall breezeway barn with oversized stalls, large runouts, tack and feed rooms, with a regulation dressage arena that could also accommodate jumping. The equestrian area has its own two gates, an RV area and fantastic offsite trails. The property also suits a car enthusiast and will support tennis and pickleball in various locations if desired.
Continue readingShow less
Want to see this home in person?
Request a private tour, ask a quick question, or call now before another buyer gets serious about 16710 Caminito De Las Palmas.
Property at a Glance: 16710 Caminito De Las Palmas
This single family residence property at 16710 Caminito De Las Palmas, San Diego, CA 92127 is for sale at $5,350,000. The home has 5 bedrooms, 6 bathrooms and 5,698 square feet of living space. It was built in 1981 and sits on a lot of 3.18 acres. That comes to about $939 per square foot. Reach out to set up a showing or ask for more details about this home.
Snapshot
- Status
- For sale
- Price
- $5,350,000
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Bathrooms
- 6
- Full Baths
- 5
- Half Baths
- 1
- Property Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year Built
- 1981
- Square Feet
- 5,698
- Lot Size
- 3.18 acres
- Days on Market
- 25
- MLS #
- 260021508SD
- Price per Sq Ft
- $939
- County
- San Diego
- Subdivision
- Rancho Santa Fe
Need a quick answer before the details?
Call now about 16710 Caminito De Las Palmas and ask about showings, availability, or offer timing.
Property Details
Building
Land
Money
Rooms
Structures
Systems
Rancho Santa Fe in San Diego, CA
16710 Caminito De Las Palmas is in the Rancho Santa Fe neighborhood of San Diego, CA. Ask Brad & Karen Mattonen about other homes for sale in Rancho Santa Fe and what nearby homes have sold for.
Location
16710 Caminito De Las Palmas, San Diego, CA 92127 Open in Google Maps
Mortgage Calculator
Principal and interest only. Taxes, insurance and HOA dues are extra.
Brad & Karen Mattonen Can Answer Your Questions About This Home
Why Work With Brad & Karen Mattonen?
Buying a home in San Diego, CA goes better with a local agent on your side. Brad & Karen Mattonen can set up private showings, pull the latest numbers for the area, and guide you through the offer and the closing. Call 858-518-2875 to get started. Whether 16710 Caminito De Las Palmas is the one or you would like to see other homes nearby, reach out any time.
Local facts
Facts and context beyond the MLS description
What the numbers say about 16710 Caminito De Las Palmas and the San Diego area around it.
Current market context
How this home compares in San Diego
- $939This home per sq ft
- $682Median per sq ft
- 228Homes for sale like it
- 2Average days on market
At $939 per square foot, 16710 Caminito De Las Palmas is priced about 38% above the $682 median for 5 or more bedroom homes for sale in San Diego now.
Nearby sold homes
Recent sold homes near this property
Homes that sold within 1.25 miles of 16710 Caminito De Las Palmas in the last 6 months, at a median price of $3,549,500.
| Address | Sold | Home | Sold price | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artesian Rd & Camino Lima Parcel 33 | Aug 24, 2026 | $2,105,000 | 0.1 mi | |
| Artesian Rd & Camino Lima Parcel -32 | Sep 23, 2026 | $2,800,000 | 0.2 mi | |
| Artesian Rd Camino Lima | Sep 23, 2026 | $3,300,000 | 0.2 mi | |
| 16740 Calle Montana | Aug 31, 2026 | 4 bd · 6 ba · 6,942 sqft | $9,500,000 | 0.3 mi |
| 16510 Franzen Farm Rd | May 15, 2026 | 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,189 sqft | $5,300,000 | 0.6 mi |
| 16733 Calle Hermosa | Jun 4, 2026 | 6 bd · 7 ba · 5,545 sqft | $4,092,055 | 0.7 mi |
| 8164 Pale Moon | Oct 16, 2026 | 6 bd · 7 ba · 5,586 sqft | $3,799,000 | 1 mi |
| 15583 Rising River Pl. S | Aug 28, 2026 | 4 bd · 5 ba · 4,192 sqft | $2,744,000 | 1 mi |
Every home is different. Ask for a full price review before you make an offer.
Listing timeline
Price and status history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 30, 2026 | Active | $5,350,000 |
Similar Homes Nearby
Homes for sale in San Diego close to this home's price.
For sale$11,500,0006 bd8 ba7,788 sq ft14980 EncendidoSan Diego, CA 92127Rancho Santa Fe subdivisionListing courtesy of Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
For sale$5,885,0005 bd6 ba6,138 sq ft7761 Road To ZanzibarSan Diego, CA 92127Listing courtesy of Compass
For sale$4,999,9003 bd4 ba4,116 sq ft200 Harbor Drive 3501,3502San Diego, CA 92101Downtown subdivisionListing courtesy of Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
For sale$4,495,0005 bd4 ba3,870 sq ft3226 Brant StSan Diego, CA 92103San Diego subdivisionListing courtesy of Compass
For sale$5,885,0004 bd3 ba4,000 sq ft2157 Harbour Heights RoadSan Diego, CA 92109San Diego subdivisionListing courtesy of Berkshire Hathaway HomeService
For sale$6,250,0006 bd6 ba4,110 sq ft5102 Gordon LnSan Diego, CA 92109Listing courtesy of Compass
Want to see this home?
Loading form…
Loading form…
Brad & Karen Mattonen
Questions about 16710 Caminito De Las Palmas?
Get more details about this home or arrange a private tour.