Skip to content
Back$3,100,0000 bd0 ba0 sqft

$3,100,000For sale

4022 42nd Street

San Diego, CA 92105 · MLS# 260019642SD

Listing courtesy of Colliers International SD, Inc
  • 0Beds
  • 0Baths
  • 0Sq Ft

About This Home

4022 42nd Street presents an 11-unit multifamily investment opportunity in San Diego’s City Heights neighborhood. The property features six one-bedroom/one-bath units and five two-bedroom/one-bath units, including two recently added ADUs. Totaling approximately 7,354 rentable square feet on a 7,021-square-foot lot, the gated property offers on-site parking and community laundry. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, public transportation and major freeways, the property provides access to Downtown San Diego, North Park and surrounding employment centers. Buyer to verify all property information, including square footage, unit count, permits and financial data.

Continue readingShow less

Want to see this home in person?

Request a private tour, ask a quick question, or call now before another buyer gets serious about 4022 42nd Street.

Property at a Glance: 4022 42nd Street

This mixed use property at 4022 42nd Street, San Diego, CA 92105 is for sale at $3,100,000. The home has 0 bedrooms, 0 bathrooms and 0 square feet of living space. It sits on a lot of 0.16 acres. Reach out to set up a showing or ask for more details about this home.

Snapshot

Status
For sale
Price
$3,100,000
Bedrooms
0
Bathrooms
0
Property Type
Mixed Use
Square Feet
0
Lot Size
0.16 acres
Days on Market
0
MLS #
260019642SD
County
San Diego

Need a quick answer before the details?

Call now about 4022 42nd Street and ask about showings, availability, or offer timing.

Call 858-518-2875

Property Details

Building
Property Type: Mixed Use
Land
Lot Size: 0.16 acres
Money
County: San Diego
HOA: Not provided
HOA Fee: $0 (frequency not provided)
Structures
Construction: Drywall, Stucco

Living in San Diego, CA

4022 42nd Street is in San Diego, CA, in San Diego County. Ask Brad & Karen Mattonen about other homes for sale in San Diego and what nearby homes have sold for.

Location

4022 42nd Street, San Diego, CA 92105 Open in Google Maps

Mortgage Calculator

Estimated Monthly Payment$15,675
$2,480,000Loan Amount
$620,000Down Payment
$3,163,103Total Interest

Principal and interest only. Taxes, insurance and HOA dues are extra.

Brad & Karen Mattonen Can Answer Your Questions About This Home

Why Work With Brad & Karen Mattonen?

Buying a home in San Diego, CA goes better with a local agent on your side. Brad & Karen Mattonen can set up private showings, pull the latest numbers for the area, and guide you through the offer and the closing. Call 858-518-2875 to get started. Whether 4022 42nd Street is the one or you would like to see other homes nearby, reach out any time.

Local facts

Facts and context beyond the MLS description

What the numbers say about 4022 42nd Street and the San Diego area around it.

Current market context

How this home compares in San Diego

  • $643Median per sq ft
  • 668Homes for sale like it
  • 2Average days on market

Nearby sold homes

Recent sold homes near this property

Homes that sold within 1.25 miles of 4022 42nd Street in the last 6 months, at a median price of $1,214,500.

AddressSoldHomeSold priceDistance
3817 23 Marlborough AvenueAug 13, 2026$2,290,0000.1 mi
4174 Marlborough Ave 1May 6, 20262 bd · 2 ba · 807 sqft$490,0000.2 mi
4152 Orange AveJun 29, 20263 bd · 2 ba · 1,000 sqft$749,0000.2 mi
3734 43rd StreetMay 27, 2026$1,675,0000.3 mi
4137 39th St.Sep 23, 20263 bd · 3 ba · 1,703 sqft$642,5000.3 mi
3645 Marlborough AveSep 14, 20263 bd · 3 ba · 1,081 sqft$809,0000.4 mi
4035 Highland AveJun 30, 2026$1,620,0000.4 mi
4035 Highland AveJun 30, 2026$1,650,0000.4 mi

Every home is different. Ask for a full price review before you make an offer.

Listing timeline

Price and status history

DateEventPrice
Aug 12, 2026Active$3,100,000

Similar Homes Nearby

Homes for sale in San Diego close to this home's price.

See more homes for sale

Want to see this home?

Loading form…

Brad & Karen Mattonen

Questions about 4022 42nd Street?

Get more details about this home or arrange a private tour.

Ask about this home

4022 42nd Street

Loading form…

4022 42nd Street, San Diego4022 42nd Street, San Diego, photo 24022 42nd Street, San Diego, photo 34022 42nd Street, San Diego, photo 44022 42nd Street, San Diego, photo 54022 42nd Street, San Diego, photo 6
Log inRegister