$690,000For sale
4788 AUBURN DR
San Diego, CA 92105 · MLS# 260020142SD
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker West- 2Beds
- 2Baths
- 1,209Sq Ft
- 1960Year Built
About This Home
Sellers are packing to be with their Grand Kids Now at $690,000. This Cozy 2bed 2bath (1209sf) home could be your home, with upgraded Kitchen on canyon view lot & gated off street parking for 2 cars The home is 2 story & is ideal for 2 families.There is an additional room at lower level Option to add an ADU at lower level graded pad. Restaurants & Stores are close by. Sellers relocating & can close within a month.
Continue readingShow less
Want to see this home in person?
Request a private tour, ask a quick question, or call now before another buyer gets serious about 4788 AUBURN DR.
Property at a Glance: 4788 AUBURN DR
This single family residence property at 4788 AUBURN DR, San Diego, CA 92105 is for sale at $690,000. The home has 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 1,209 square feet of living space. It was built in 1960. That comes to about $571 per square foot. Reach out to set up a showing or ask for more details about this home.
Snapshot
- Status
- For sale
- Price
- $690,000
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Full Baths
- 2
- Property Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year Built
- 1960
- Square Feet
- 1,209
- Days on Market
- 4
- MLS #
- 260020142SD
- Price per Sq Ft
- $571
- County
- San Diego
- Subdivision
- City Heights
Need a quick answer before the details?
Call now about 4788 AUBURN DR and ask about showings, availability, or offer timing.
Property Details
Building
Land
Money
Rooms
Structures
Systems
City Heights in San Diego, CA
4788 AUBURN DR is in the City Heights neighborhood of San Diego, CA. Ask Brad & Karen Mattonen about other homes for sale in City Heights and what nearby homes have sold for.
Location
4788 AUBURN DR, San Diego, CA 92105 Open in Google Maps
Mortgage Calculator
Principal and interest only. Taxes, insurance and HOA dues are extra.
Brad & Karen Mattonen Can Answer Your Questions About This Home
Why Work With Brad & Karen Mattonen?
Buying a home in San Diego, CA goes better with a local agent on your side. Brad & Karen Mattonen can set up private showings, pull the latest numbers for the area, and guide you through the offer and the closing. Call 858-518-2875 to get started. Whether 4788 AUBURN DR is the one or you would like to see other homes nearby, reach out any time.
Local facts
Facts and context beyond the MLS description
What the numbers say about 4788 AUBURN DR and the San Diego area around it.
Current market context
How this home compares in San Diego
- $571This home per sq ft
- $583Median per sq ft
- 1,226Homes for sale like it
- 3Average days on market
At $571 per square foot, 4788 AUBURN DR is priced about the same as the $583 median for 2 bedroom homes for sale in San Diego now.
Nearby sold homes
Recent sold homes near this property
Homes that sold within 1.25 miles of 4788 AUBURN DR in the last 6 months, at a median price of $650,000.
| Address | Sold | Home | Sold price | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4816 Lantana | Sep 8, 2026 | 1 bd · 2 ba · 998 sqft | $645,000 | 0.1 mi |
| 3741 47th Street | May 15, 2026 | 2 bd · 1 ba · 924 sqft | $690,000 | 0.1 mi |
| 4871 Wightman St | Aug 25, 2026 | 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,291 sqft | $858,000 | 0.2 mi |
| 3877 Menlo Avenue | Jun 24, 2026 | $2,150,000 | 0.2 mi | |
| 4779 Castle Avenue | May 15, 2026 | 2 bd · 1 ba · 742 sqft | $500,000 | 0.2 mi |
| 4811 Castle Avenue | Sep 23, 2026 | $655,000 | 0.2 mi | |
| 4617 Wightman Street | Jun 3, 2026 | 1 bd · 1 ba · 480 sqft | $453,000 | 0.2 mi |
| 3711 46Th Street | Aug 6, 2026 | 1 bd · 1 ba · 400 sqft | $560,000 | 0.3 mi |
Every home is different. Ask for a full price review before you make an offer.
Listing timeline
Price and status history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 13, 2026 | Active | $690,000 |
Similar Homes Nearby
Homes for sale in San Diego close to this home's price.
For sale$625,9002 bd1 ba945 sq ft3106 Menlo Ave.San Diego, CA 92105City Heights subdivisionListing courtesy of Coldwell Banker West
For sale$305,0001 bd1 ba506 sq ft3625 43rd St 3San Diego, CA 92105City Heights subdivisionListing courtesy of Goolsby Realty Group
For sale$590,0001 bd1 ba624 sq ft4475 Landis StreetSan Diego, CA 92105City Heights subdivisionListing courtesy of Courtesy Real Estate Company
For sale$825,0003 bd1 ba1,088 sq ft4253 PoplarSan Diego, CA 92105City Heights subdivisionListing courtesy of Real Broker
For sale$789,0003 bd2 ba1,358 sq ft4176 PepperSan Diego, CA 92105City Heights subdivisionListing courtesy of Palisade Realty Inc
For sale$594,4952 bd2 ba675 sq ft3596 44th StreetSan Diego, CA 92105City Heights subdivisionListing courtesy of D. and O. Inc
Want to see this home?
Loading form…
Loading form…
Brad & Karen Mattonen
Questions about 4788 AUBURN DR?
Get more details about this home or arrange a private tour.