$1,199,900For sale
5333 Arlene St
San Diego, CA 92117 · MLS# PTP2607827
Listing courtesy of Premier Agency R.E. Inc- 3Beds
- 2Baths
- 1,600Sq Ft
- 1961Year Built
About This Home
Welcome to 5333 Arlene St, a fully renovated single-story Clairemont home where nearly every surface is new. 3 bed | 2 bath | 1,600 sq ft. The bright, open floor plan has vaulted, beamed ceilings, recessed lighting and luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout. The kitchen is the centerpiece: natural wood shaker cabinetry, a quartz waterfall island with seating, tile backsplash, matte black fixtures and stainless appliances including a gas range. The family room opens off the kitchen, with a white brick fireplace and sliders out to the covered patio. The primary suite has direct backyard access and its own bath with a tiled walk-in shower and a long recessed niche. The hall bath is updated with a tub/shower, quartz vanity and wood-look tile. Outside you’ll find board-and-batten siding, new landscaping, fresh sod and a private backyard with mature trees. There’s also a two-car garage. Close to shopping, parks and freeway access.
Continue readingShow less
Want to see this home in person?
Request a private tour, ask a quick question, or call now before another buyer gets serious about 5333 Arlene St.
Property at a Glance: 5333 Arlene St
This single family residence property at 5333 Arlene St, San Diego, CA 92117 is for sale at $1,199,900. The home has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 1,600 square feet of living space. It was built in 1961 and sits on a lot of 0.15 acres. That comes to about $750 per square foot. Reach out to set up a showing or ask for more details about this home.
Snapshot
- Status
- For sale
- Price
- $1,199,900
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Full Baths
- 2
- Property Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year Built
- 1961
- Square Feet
- 1,600
- Lot Size
- 0.15 acres
- Days on Market
- 1
- MLS #
- PTP2607827
- Price per Sq Ft
- $750
- County
- San Diego
Nearby Schools
- Elementary SchoolHawthorne
- Middle SchoolInnovation
- High SchoolMadison
Need a quick answer before the details?
Call now about 5333 Arlene St and ask about showings, availability, or offer timing.
Property Details
Building
Land
Money
Rooms
Structures
Systems
Living in San Diego, CA
5333 Arlene St is in San Diego, CA, in San Diego County. It is served by Hawthorne, Innovation and Madison. Ask Brad & Karen Mattonen about other homes for sale in San Diego and what nearby homes have sold for.
Location
5333 Arlene St, San Diego, CA 92117 Open in Google Maps
Mortgage Calculator
Principal and interest only. Taxes, insurance and HOA dues are extra.
Brad & Karen Mattonen Can Answer Your Questions About This Home
Why Work With Brad & Karen Mattonen?
Buying a home in San Diego, CA goes better with a local agent on your side. Brad & Karen Mattonen can set up private showings, pull the latest numbers for the area, and guide you through the offer and the closing. Call 858-518-2875 to get started. Whether 5333 Arlene St is the one or you would like to see other homes nearby, reach out any time.
Local facts
Facts and context beyond the MLS description
What the numbers say about 5333 Arlene St and the San Diego area around it.
Current market context
How this home compares in San Diego
- $750This home per sq ft
- $616Median per sq ft
- 976Homes for sale like it
- 1Average days on market
At $750 per square foot, 5333 Arlene St is priced about 22% above the $616 median for 3 bedroom homes for sale in San Diego now.
Nearby sold homes
Recent sold homes near this property
Homes that sold within 1.25 miles of 5333 Arlene St in the last 6 months, at a median price of $1,039,500.
| Address | Sold | Home | Sold price | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5314 Peyton Place | Jun 22, 2026 | 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,975 sqft | $1,440,000 | 0.1 mi |
| 5354 PEYTON PLACE | Jun 4, 2026 | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,114 sqft | $1,029,000 | 0.1 mi |
| 5185 Winthrop Street | Aug 11, 2026 | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,575 sqft | $1,220,000 | 0.1 mi |
| 5125 Lehrer Dr | Aug 19, 2026 | 3 bd · 1 ba · 940 sqft | $800,000 | 0.2 mi |
| 5319 Northridge Ave | Jul 7, 2026 | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,114 sqft | $1,070,000 | 0.2 mi |
| 5124 Arlene Street | Apr 29, 2026 | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,200 sqft | $910,000 | 0.2 mi |
| 5181 Appleton St | Jun 12, 2026 | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,414 sqft | $950,000 | 0.2 mi |
| 5333 Palmyra Ave | May 19, 2026 | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,408 sqft | $1,050,000 | 0.2 mi |
Every home is different. Ask for a full price review before you make an offer.
Listing timeline
Price and status history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 18, 2026 | Active | $1,199,900 |
| Oct 17, 2026 | Coming Soon | $1,199,900 |
Similar Homes Nearby
Homes for sale in San Diego close to this home's price.
For sale$1,199,9902 bd1 ba855 sq ft2536 MontclairSan Diego, CA 92104North Park subdivisionListing courtesy of RE/MAX Fine Homes
For sale$1,499,9003 bd2 ba1,553 sq ft7875 Lusardi Creek LnSan Diego, CA 92127Rancho Bernardo subdivisionListing courtesy of Real Broker
For sale$1,149,0005 bd2 ba1,710 sq ft3825 Tiara StSan Diego, CA 92111San Diego subdivisionListing courtesy of Real Broker
For sale$1,449,0003 bd2 ba1,714 sq ft6111 Del Cerro BoulevardSan Diego, CA 92120Listing courtesy of Real Broker
For sale$1,299,9993 bd2 ba1,352 sq ft4012 Mount BrundageSan Diego, CA 92111Clairemont subdivisionListing courtesy of The Oppenheim Group
For sale$1,479,5004 bd3 ba2,104 sq ft5996 CollegeSan Diego, CA 92120Del Cerro subdivisionListing courtesy of ROA California Inc
Want to see this home?
Interested in 5333 Arlene St?
Get in touch with Brad & Karen Mattonen to learn more about this property or schedule a private showing.
Or call 858-518-2875