Skip to content
Back$1,545,0004 bd2 ba2,053 sqft

$1,545,000For sale

5442 Burford Street

San Diego, CA 92111 · MLS# NDP2609676

Listing courtesy of 1st Class Real Estate SD
  • 4Beds
  • 2Baths
  • 2,053Sq Ft
  • 1969Year Built

About This Home

5442 BURFORD STREET, SAN DIEGO Beautifully Maintained Home with Scenic Views and Private Pool! Welcome to 5442 Burford Street, a well-maintained residence offering comfort, charm, and the best of Southern California living! Tastefully remolded, this inviting home features timeless finishes, a comfortable layout, and an appealing blend of style and functionality. Enjoy scenic views, a private swimming pool, and inviting indoor and outdoor living spaces ideal for entertaining or simply relaxing. The home's well-maintained condition and established character provide a wonderful opportunity to enjoy its existing charm while offering the flexibility to add your personal touches. While hosting gatherings poolside, enjoying peaceful mornings, or unwinding while taking in the surrounding views, this property offers a desirable setting for everyday living. Experience the charm, comfort, and possibilities of this beautiful San Diego home!

Continue readingShow less

Want to see this home in person?

Request a private tour, ask a quick question, or call now before another buyer gets serious about 5442 Burford Street.

Property at a Glance: 5442 Burford Street

This single family residence property at 5442 Burford Street, San Diego, CA 92111 is for sale at $1,545,000. The home has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 2,053 square feet of living space. It was built in 1969 and sits on a lot of 0.28 acres. That comes to about $753 per square foot. Reach out to set up a showing or ask for more details about this home.

Snapshot

Status
For sale
Price
$1,545,000
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Full Baths
2
Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1969
Square Feet
2,053
Lot Size
0.28 acres
Days on Market
0
MLS #
NDP2609676
Price per Sq Ft
$753
County
San Diego

Nearby Schools

  • High SchoolClaremont

Need a quick answer before the details?

Call now about 5442 Burford Street and ask about showings, availability, or offer timing.

Call 858-518-2875

Property Details

Building
Property Type: Single Family Residence
Year Built: 1969
Stories: 2
Land
Lot Size: 0.28 acres
View: Neighborhood
Lot Features: Front Yard, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front
Money
County: San Diego
HOA: No
Rooms
Heating: Central
Cooling: Central Air
Appliances: Built-In Range, Barbecue, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water To Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
Interior: Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Pantry, Bar
Flooring: Carpet, Tile
Fireplace: Living Room
Laundry: In Garage
Accessibility: None
Structures
Garage Spaces: 2
Parking: Concrete, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Off Street
Pool: Gas Heat, In Ground
Roof: Composition, Shingle
Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Patio and Porch: Concrete, Deck
Systems
Sewer: Public Sewer
Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected
Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

Living in San Diego, CA

5442 Burford Street is in San Diego, CA, in San Diego County. It is served by Claremont. Ask Brad & Karen Mattonen about other homes for sale in San Diego and what nearby homes have sold for.

Location

5442 Burford Street, San Diego, CA 92111 Open in Google Maps

Mortgage Calculator

Estimated Monthly Payment$7,812
$1,236,000Loan Amount
$309,000Down Payment
$1,576,450Total Interest

Principal and interest only. Taxes, insurance and HOA dues are extra.

Brad & Karen Mattonen Can Answer Your Questions About This Home

Why Work With Brad & Karen Mattonen?

Buying a home in San Diego, CA goes better with a local agent on your side. Brad & Karen Mattonen can set up private showings, pull the latest numbers for the area, and guide you through the offer and the closing. Call 858-518-2875 to get started. Whether 5442 Burford Street is the one or you would like to see other homes nearby, reach out any time.

Local facts

Facts and context beyond the MLS description

What the numbers say about 5442 Burford Street and the San Diego area around it.

Current market context

How this home compares in San Diego

  • $753This home per sq ft
  • $642Median per sq ft
  • 502Homes for sale like it
  • 2Average days on market

At $753 per square foot, 5442 Burford Street is priced about 17% above the $642 median for 4 bedroom homes for sale in San Diego now.

Nearby sold homes

Recent sold homes near this property

Homes that sold within 1.25 miles of 5442 Burford Street in the last 6 months, at a median price of $745,125.

AddressSoldHomeSold priceDistance
5360 Burford StreetMay 18, 20264 bd · 2 ba · 2,250 sqft$1,200,0000.1 mi
3162 Via ArcillaJun 16, 20263 bd · 2 ba · 1,100 sqft$957,0000.2 mi
3183 Via ArcillaJun 12, 20263 bd · 2 ba · 1,100 sqft$1,100,0000.2 mi
2959 Cowley Way 95May 8, 20262 bd · 2 ba · 948 sqft$537,0000.3 mi
2909 Cowley FJul 20, 20261 bd · 1 ba · 670 sqft$492,0000.3 mi
5462 Via BelloJul 6, 20264 bd · 2 ba · 1,568 sqft$953,2500.3 mi
2750 Wheatstone 26Aug 10, 20262 bd · 2 ba · 1,100 sqft$155,0000.3 mi
2750 WheatStone 110Jul 14, 20261 bd · 1 ba · 550 sqft$165,0000.3 mi

Every home is different. Ask for a full price review before you make an offer.

Listing timeline

Price and status history

DateEventPrice
Oct 20, 2026Active$1,545,000

Similar Homes Nearby

Homes for sale in San Diego close to this home's price.

See more homes for sale

Want to see this home?

Loading form…

Brad & Karen Mattonen

Questions about 5442 Burford Street?

Get more details about this home or arrange a private tour.

Ask about this home

5442 Burford Street

Loading form…

Log inRegister