$670,000For sale
7856 Camino Glorita
San Diego, CA 92122 · MLS# 260021520SD
Listing courtesy of Compass- 2Beds
- 1Baths
- 896Sq Ft
- 1972Year Built
About This Home
Tucked across from Rose Canyon's open space, this 2-bedroom townhome offers a rare combination of privacy and location in the heart of UTC/La Jolla. One of the unit's standout perks: direct carport access into its own private courtyard — a feature not every home in the complex offers. Inside, the kitchen features granite counters and stainless steel appliances, with laminate plank flooring downstairs and carpet in the upstairs bedrooms. Vinyl windows and a south-facing exposure keep the space bright and airy, and double doors off the main living area open onto that private patio/courtyard, making it easy to come and go without ever stepping outside the gate. The community itself is part of the appeal: over 1,000 mature trees, sprawling greenbelts, and a setting that feels more retreat than townhome complex. Walk to UCSD, top-rated schools, and everyday shopping, or take the short drive to La Jolla's beaches and dining.
Continue readingShow less
Want to see this home in person?
Request a private tour, ask a quick question, or call now before another buyer gets serious about 7856 Camino Glorita.
Property at a Glance: 7856 Camino Glorita
This townhouse property at 7856 Camino Glorita, San Diego, CA 92122 is for sale at $670,000. The home has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom and 896 square feet of living space. It was built in 1972. That comes to about $748 per square foot. Reach out to set up a showing or ask for more details about this home.
Snapshot
- Status
- For sale
- Price
- $670,000
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Full Baths
- 1
- Property Type
- Townhouse
- Year Built
- 1972
- Square Feet
- 896
- Days on Market
- 1
- MLS #
- 260021520SD
- Price per Sq Ft
- $748
- County
- San Diego
- Subdivision
- University City
Need a quick answer before the details?
Call now about 7856 Camino Glorita and ask about showings, availability, or offer timing.
Property Details
Building
Money
Rooms
Structures
Systems
University City in San Diego, CA
7856 Camino Glorita is in the University City neighborhood of San Diego, CA. Ask Brad & Karen Mattonen about other homes for sale in University City and what nearby homes have sold for.
Location
7856 Camino Glorita, San Diego, CA 92122 Open in Google Maps
Mortgage Calculator
Principal and interest only. Taxes, insurance and HOA dues are extra.
Brad & Karen Mattonen Can Answer Your Questions About This Home
Why Work With Brad & Karen Mattonen?
Buying a home in San Diego, CA goes better with a local agent on your side. Brad & Karen Mattonen can set up private showings, pull the latest numbers for the area, and guide you through the offer and the closing. Call 858-518-2875 to get started. Whether 7856 Camino Glorita is the one or you would like to see other homes nearby, reach out any time.
Local facts
Facts and context beyond the MLS description
What the numbers say about 7856 Camino Glorita and the San Diego area around it.
Current market context
How this home compares in San Diego
- $748This home per sq ft
- $583Median per sq ft
- 1,226Homes for sale like it
- 3Average days on market
At $748 per square foot, 7856 Camino Glorita is priced about 28% above the $583 median for 2 bedroom homes for sale in San Diego now.
Nearby sold homes
Recent sold homes near this property
Homes that sold within 1.25 miles of 7856 Camino Glorita in the last 6 months, at a median price of $683,500.
| Address | Sold | Home | Sold price | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7843 Camino Glorita | Aug 20, 2026 | 2 bd · 1 ba · 810 sqft | $570,000 | 0.1 mi |
| 4226 Camino Ticino | Jun 2, 2026 | 2 bd · 2 ba · 945 sqft | $560,000 | 0.1 mi |
| 7876 Camino Huerta | Jun 12, 2026 | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,170 sqft | $725,000 | 0.1 mi |
| 7806 Camino Tranquilo | Sep 21, 2026 | 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 sqft | $680,000 | 0.2 mi |
| 7828 Camino Raposa | Sep 16, 2026 | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,170 sqft | $845,000 | 0.2 mi |
| 7802 Camino Raposa | Aug 31, 2026 | 2 bd · 2 ba · 945 sqft | $566,500 | 0.2 mi |
| 7835 Camino Tranquilo | May 15, 2026 | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,053 sqft | $752,000 | 0.2 mi |
| 7986 Camino Jonata | Jun 5, 2026 | 2 bd · 1 ba · 996 sqft | $687,000 | 0.2 mi |
Every home is different. Ask for a full price review before you make an offer.
Listing timeline
Price and status history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 13, 2026 | Active | $670,000 |
Similar Homes Nearby
Homes for sale in San Diego close to this home's price.
For sale$295,0001 bd1 ba825 sq ft3890 Nobel Dr 1104San Diego, CA 92122University City subdivisionListing courtesy of Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
For sale$712,0002 bd2 ba1,037 sq ft7565 CHARMANT DR. #510San Diego, CA 92122University City subdivisionListing courtesy of Pacific Sotheby's Int'l Realty
For sale$444,9502 bd2 ba816 sq ft6350 Genesee Ave 312San Diego, CA 92122University City subdivisionListing courtesy of California Lending & Realty
For sale$474,9002 bd2 ba1,226 sq ft3890 Nobel 608San Diego, CA 92122University City subdivisionListing courtesy of Compass
For sale$699,0001 bd1 ba727 sq ft7275 Calabria Court 66San Diego, CA 92122University City subdivisionListing courtesy of Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
For sale$699,0002 bd2 ba1,212 sq ft8878 Regents Road 201San Diego, CA 92122University City subdivisionListing courtesy of Keller Williams Realty
Want to see this home?
Loading form…
Loading form…
Brad & Karen Mattonen
Questions about 7856 Camino Glorita?
Get more details about this home or arrange a private tour.