$736,000For sale
1138 Purdy St
Spring Valley, CA 91977 · MLS# 260020092SD
Listing courtesy of Century 21 Affiliated- 3Beds
- 2Baths
- 1,080Sq Ft
- 1962Year Built
About This Home
This Home is Open and Bright floor plan, 3 bedrooms & 2 complete bathrooms. Tile throughout the living room, kitchen, hallway & bathrooms. Stainless steel appliances. Avocado & fig tree in the front yard and Pomegranate, orange tree in the back with dragon fruit & passion fruit. Freeway near by with shopping center and plenty of eateries to enjoy. This is a Must See Home. Solar to be paid at COE.
Want to see this home in person?
Request a private tour, ask a quick question, or call now before another buyer gets serious about 1138 Purdy St.
Property at a Glance: 1138 Purdy St
This single family residence property at 1138 Purdy St, Spring Valley, CA 91977 is for sale at $736,000. The home has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 1,080 square feet of living space. It was built in 1962. That comes to about $681 per square foot. Reach out to set up a showing or ask for more details about this home.
Snapshot
- Status
- For sale
- Price
- $736,000
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Full Baths
- 2
- Property Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year Built
- 1962
- Square Feet
- 1,080
- Days on Market
- 61
- MLS #
- 260020092SD
- Price per Sq Ft
- $681
- County
- San Diego
- Subdivision
- Spring Valley
Need a quick answer before the details?
Call now about 1138 Purdy St and ask about showings, availability, or offer timing.
Property Details
Building
Money
Rooms
Structures
Spring Valley in Spring Valley, CA
1138 Purdy St is in the Spring Valley neighborhood of Spring Valley, CA. Ask Brad & Karen Mattonen about other homes for sale in Spring Valley and what nearby homes have sold for.
Location
1138 Purdy St, Spring Valley, CA 91977 Open in Google Maps
Mortgage Calculator
Principal and interest only. Taxes, insurance and HOA dues are extra.
Brad & Karen Mattonen Can Answer Your Questions About This Home
Why Work With Brad & Karen Mattonen?
Buying a home in Spring Valley, CA goes better with a local agent on your side. Brad & Karen Mattonen can set up private showings, pull the latest numbers for the area, and guide you through the offer and the closing. Call 858-518-2875 to get started. Whether 1138 Purdy St is the one or you would like to see other homes nearby, reach out any time.
Local facts
Facts and context beyond the MLS description
What the numbers say about 1138 Purdy St and the Spring Valley area around it.
Current market context
How this home compares in Spring Valley
- $681This home per sq ft
- $506Median per sq ft
- 81Homes for sale like it
At $681 per square foot, 1138 Purdy St is priced about 35% above the $506 median for 3 bedroom homes for sale in Spring Valley now.
Nearby sold homes
Recent sold homes near this property
Homes that sold within 1.25 miles of 1138 Purdy St in the last 6 months, at a median price of $780,500.
| Address | Sold | Home | Sold price | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8840 Delrose Avenue | Aug 6, 2026 | 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,455 sqft | $815,000 | 0.3 mi |
| 8338 Stansbury Street | Sep 30, 2026 | 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,412 sqft | $786,000 | 0.3 mi |
| 8338 Stansbury | Jun 12, 2026 | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,000 sqft | $550,000 | 0.3 mi |
| 8820 Ellenwood Circle | Jun 25, 2026 | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,342 sqft | $815,000 | 0.4 mi |
| 8832 Greenridge Ave | Aug 17, 2026 | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,496 sqft | $760,000 | 0.4 mi |
| 1518 Enfield | Aug 26, 2026 | 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,434 sqft | $812,500 | 0.4 mi |
| 834 Elkelton BLVD | Aug 26, 2026 | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,022 sqft | $755,000 | 0.5 mi |
| 8828 Hillslope Avenue | Jun 23, 2026 | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,393 sqft | $775,000 | 0.5 mi |
Every home is different. Ask for a full price review before you make an offer.
Listing timeline
Price and status history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 17, 2026 | Active | $736,000 |
Similar Homes Nearby
Homes for sale in Spring Valley close to this home's price.
For sale$498,0002 bd2 ba970 sq ft2716 Lake Pointe Drive 226Spring Valley, CA 91977Spring Valley subdivisionListing courtesy of eXp Realty of California, Inc.
For sale$735,0004 bd2 ba1,221 sq ft910 Saint George CourtSpring Valley, CA 91977Spring Valley subdivisionListing courtesy of RE/MAX TOP PRODUCERS
For sale$499,0003 bd2 ba1,125 sq ft8824 Terrarama AveSpring Valley, CA 91977Spring Valley subdivisionListing courtesy of Realty ONE Group Pacific
For sale$600,0003 bd3 ba1,179 sq ft8743 Ildica StreetSpring Valley, CA 91977Spring Valley subdivisionListing courtesy of HomeSmart Realty West
For sale$777,0004 bd3 ba1,695 sq ft753 SacramentoSpring Valley, CA 91977Spring Valley subdivisionListing courtesy of LPT Realty, Inc
For sale$259,0001 bd1 ba600 sq ft9860 Dale Avenue C3Spring Valley, CA 91977Spring Valley subdivisionListing courtesy of LPT Realty, Inc
Want to see this home?
Interested in 1138 Purdy St?
Get in touch with Brad & Karen Mattonen to learn more about this property or schedule a private showing.
Or call 858-518-2875