Skip to content
Back$1,479,5004 bd3 ba2,104 sqft

$1,479,500For sale

5996 College

San Diego, CA 92120 · MLS# SW26221918

Listing courtesy of ROA California Inc
  • 4Beds
  • 3Baths
  • 2,104Sq Ft
  • 1970Year Built

About This Home

Fully remodeled with permits, this beautifully reimagined home brings contemporary luxury to desirable Del Cerro. The permitted renovation is a standout feature, complementing the thoughtful design and extensive upgrades throughout. Offering 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, the home features an open-concept layout, a spacious kitchen, and beautifully remodeled bathrooms. A new roof, new HVAC system, and new windows enhance everyday comfort, while refined finishes create a cohesive, inviting atmosphere. Potential to add an ADU offers an opportunity to explore additional living space or rental use, subject to buyer verification of feasibility and applicable City requirements and approvals. Conveniently located near local schools, SDSU, shopping, dining, and freeway access, this extensively remodeled residence combines elevated living with the convenience of an established San Diego neighborhood.

Continue readingShow less

Want to see this home in person?

Request a private tour, ask a quick question, or call now before another buyer gets serious about 5996 College.

Property at a Glance: 5996 College

This single family residence property at 5996 College, San Diego, CA 92120 is for sale at $1,479,500. The home has 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and 2,104 square feet of living space. It was built in 1970 and sits on a lot of 0.16 acres. That comes to about $703 per square foot. Reach out to set up a showing or ask for more details about this home.

Snapshot

Status
For sale
Price
$1,479,500
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Full Baths
3
Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1970
Square Feet
2,104
Lot Size
0.16 acres
Days on Market
1
MLS #
SW26221918
Price per Sq Ft
$703
County
San Diego
Subdivision
Del Cerro

Need a quick answer before the details?

Call now about 5996 College and ask about showings, availability, or offer timing.

Call 858-518-2875

Property Details

Building
Property Type: Single Family Residence
Year Built: 1970
Stories: 1
Land
Lot Size: 0.16 acres
View: Neighborhood
Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
Money
County: San Diego
Rooms
Heating: Forced Air
Cooling: Central Air
Appliances: Dryer, Washer
Interior: All Bedrooms Down
Fireplace: Living Room
Structures
Garage Spaces: 2
Pool: None
Systems
Sewer: Public Sewer
Water Source: Public

Del Cerro in San Diego, CA

5996 College is in the Del Cerro neighborhood of San Diego, CA. Ask Brad & Karen Mattonen about other homes for sale in Del Cerro and what nearby homes have sold for.

Location

5996 College, San Diego, CA 92120 Open in Google Maps

Mortgage Calculator

Estimated Monthly Payment$7,481
$1,183,600Loan Amount
$295,900Down Payment
$1,509,617Total Interest

Principal and interest only. Taxes, insurance and HOA dues are extra.

Brad & Karen Mattonen Can Answer Your Questions About This Home

Why Work With Brad & Karen Mattonen?

Buying a home in San Diego, CA goes better with a local agent on your side. Brad & Karen Mattonen can set up private showings, pull the latest numbers for the area, and guide you through the offer and the closing. Call 858-518-2875 to get started. Whether 5996 College is the one or you would like to see other homes nearby, reach out any time.

Local facts

Facts and context beyond the MLS description

What the numbers say about 5996 College and the San Diego area around it.

Current market context

How this home compares in San Diego

  • $703This home per sq ft
  • $642Median per sq ft
  • 506Homes for sale like it
  • 1Average days on market

At $703 per square foot, 5996 College is priced about 10% above the $642 median for 4 bedroom homes for sale in San Diego now.

Nearby sold homes

Recent sold homes near this property

Homes that sold within 1.25 miles of 5996 College in the last 6 months, at a median price of $1,350,000.

AddressSoldHomeSold priceDistance
5861 College AvenueMay 22, 20263 bd · 2 ba · 1,875 sqft$1,270,0000.1 mi
6006 Wenrich DrJul 27, 20264 bd · 3 ba · 2,123 sqft$1,430,0000.1 mi
6016 Wenrich PlAug 12, 20265 bd · 3 ba · 3,243 sqft$2,250,0000.2 mi
6107 Lourdes TerraceJul 14, 20265 bd · 3 ba · 2,854 sqft$2,170,0000.2 mi
5767 Theta PlAug 31, 20263 bd · 2 ba · 1,841 sqft$1,180,0000.2 mi
6110 RomanyMay 26, 20264 bd · 2 ba · 2,174 sqft$1,700,0000.2 mi
6161 Caminito EstrelladoAug 28, 20262 bd · 3 ba · 1,743 sqft$960,0000.3 mi
6218 Snowbond StreetMay 15, 20263 bd · 2 ba · 1,496 sqft$1,220,0000.3 mi

Every home is different. Ask for a full price review before you make an offer.

Listing timeline

Price and status history

DateEventPrice
Oct 17, 2026Active$1,479,500

Similar Homes Nearby

Homes for sale in San Diego close to this home's price.

See more homes for sale

Want to see this home?

Call Today: 858-518-2875

Interested in 5996 College?

Get in touch with Brad & Karen Mattonen to learn more about this property or schedule a private showing.

Or call 858-518-2875
5996 College, San Diego5996 College, San Diego, photo 25996 College, San Diego, photo 35996 College, San Diego, photo 45996 College, San Diego, photo 55996 College, San Diego, photo 65996 College, San Diego, photo 75996 College, San Diego, photo 85996 College, San Diego, photo 95996 College, San Diego, photo 105996 College, San Diego, photo 115996 College, San Diego, photo 125996 College, San Diego, photo 135996 College, San Diego, photo 145996 College, San Diego, photo 155996 College, San Diego, photo 165996 College, San Diego, photo 175996 College, San Diego, photo 185996 College, San Diego, photo 195996 College, San Diego, photo 205996 College, San Diego, photo 215996 College, San Diego, photo 225996 College, San Diego, photo 235996 College, San Diego, photo 245996 College, San Diego, photo 255996 College, San Diego, photo 265996 College, San Diego, photo 27
Log inRegister