Skip to content
Back$3,600,0004 bd3 ba2,340 sqft

$3,600,000For sale

2371 San Elijo Avenue

Cardiff By The Sea, CA 92007 · MLS# PTP2607463

Listing courtesy of Acropolis Enterprise
  • 4Beds
  • 3Baths
  • 2,340Sq Ft
  • 1988Year Built

About This Home

Located on Cardiff-by-the-Sea’s coveted “Front Row,” this rare 4-bedroom, 3-bath, approximately 2,340 sq. ft. coastal residence captures spectacular whitewater views and offers an exceptional lifestyle just moments from the sand, Cardiff Reef, and the heart of the village. Enjoy morning surf sessions, sunset beach walks, nearby dining and coffee, and easy access to Cardiff State Beach, San Elijo State Beach, the San Elijo Lagoon trails, and the shops and restaurants along San Elijo Avenue and Coast Highway 101. 4 parking spots. Masterfully renovated with high-end designer finishes and permitted improvements, the home blends elevated coastal design with thoughtful functionality. The main level welcomes you through a spacious foyer featuring a custom built-in entry drop zone, then opens into an airy living space centered around a fireplace and custom entertainment built-ins. A large sliding glass door extends the living area onto the front lawn, creating a seamless indoor-outdoor connection framed by breathtaking whitewater ocean views. The designer kitchen is finished with upscale materials and flows naturally into the dining area and a generous walk-in pantry. A bedroom and full bath on the main level provide flexibility for guests, multigenerational living, or a private home office. Upstairs, the expansive master suite features soaring ceilings, a private balcony, and sweeping views across the Pacific, Cardiff Reef, and the San Elijo Lagoon. A generous guest bedroom and additional guest bath complete the main upper level. One of the home’s most distinctive features is found just beyond the upstairs guest-room slider, where a private breezeway leads to a separate fourth bedroom positioned above the garage—an incredibly versatile space ideal for a home office, gym, studio, or private guest retreat. Between the downstairs bedroom and garage, a gated private patio creates the perfect post-surf retreat, complete with an outdoor shower. Rinse off after a morning at Cardiff Reef, step inside, and enjoy a home designed around the quintessential Cardiff lifestyle. With whitewater views, permitted designer renovations, flexible living spaces, exceptional indoor-outdoor flow, and a Front Row location near one of North County’s most celebrated stretches of coastline, this is a truly rare opportunity to experience Cardiff-by-the-Sea at its best.

Continue readingShow less

Want to see this home in person?

Request a private tour, ask a quick question, or call now before another buyer gets serious about 2371 San Elijo Avenue.

Property at a Glance: 2371 San Elijo Avenue

This townhouse property at 2371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, CA 92007 is for sale at $3,600,000. The home has 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and 2,340 square feet of living space. It was built in 1988 and sits on a lot of 0.24 acres. That comes to about $1,538 per square foot. Reach out to set up a showing or ask for more details about this home.

Snapshot

Status
For sale
Price
$3,600,000
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Full Baths
3
Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
1988
Square Feet
2,340
Lot Size
0.24 acres
Days on Market
13
MLS #
PTP2607463
Price per Sq Ft
$1,538
County
San Diego

Need a quick answer before the details?

Call now about 2371 San Elijo Avenue and ask about showings, availability, or offer timing.

Call 858-518-2875

Property Details

Building
Property Type: Townhouse
Year Built: 1988
Stories: 2
Land
Lot Size: 0.24 acres
View: Coastline, Ocean
Money
County: San Diego
Association: Cardiff Sunset HOA
Association Includes: Sewer
HOA: Yes
HOA Fee: $250 monthly
Rooms
Cooling: Central Air
Fireplace: Living Room
Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
Structures
Garage Spaces: 2
Pool: None

Living in Cardiff By The Sea, CA

2371 San Elijo Avenue is in Cardiff By The Sea, CA, in San Diego County. Ask Brad & Karen Mattonen about other homes for sale in Cardiff By The Sea and what nearby homes have sold for.

Location

2371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, CA 92007 Open in Google Maps

Mortgage Calculator

Estimated Monthly Payment$18,204
$2,880,000Loan Amount
$720,000Down Payment
$3,673,281Total Interest

Principal and interest only. Taxes, insurance and HOA dues are extra.

Brad & Karen Mattonen Can Answer Your Questions About This Home

Why Work With Brad & Karen Mattonen?

Buying a home in Cardiff By The Sea, CA goes better with a local agent on your side. Brad & Karen Mattonen can set up private showings, pull the latest numbers for the area, and guide you through the offer and the closing. Call 858-518-2875 to get started. Whether 2371 San Elijo Avenue is the one or you would like to see other homes nearby, reach out any time.

Local facts

Facts and context beyond the MLS description

What the numbers say about 2371 San Elijo Avenue and the Cardiff By The Sea area around it.

Current market context

How this home compares in Cardiff By The Sea

  • $1,538This home per sq ft
  • $1,225Median per sq ft
  • 5Homes for sale like it
  • 1Average days on market

At $1,538 per square foot, 2371 San Elijo Avenue is priced about 26% above the $1,225 median for 4 bedroom homes for sale in Cardiff By The Sea now.

Nearby sold homes

Recent sold homes near this property

Homes that sold within 1.25 miles of 2371 San Elijo Avenue in the last 6 months, at a median price of $2,525,750.

AddressSoldHomeSold priceDistance
2334 Newcastle AvenueSep 8, 20264 bd · 4 ba · 2,675 sqft$3,700,0000.1 mi
2423 Newcastle AvenueSep 14, 20262 bd · 1 ba · 840 sqft$2,292,5000.1 mi
165 KilkennyApr 24, 20264 bd · 6 ba · 4,473 sqft$3,030,0000.2 mi
2313 Manchester AveMay 1, 20264 bd · 3 ba · 2,253 sqft$3,225,0000.2 mi
2449 Manchester AveJul 15, 20263 bd · 3 ba · 1,222 sqft$2,759,0000.2 mi
2287 Manchester AveJul 31, 2026$1,285,0000.2 mi
2287 Manchester Ave.Jul 31, 2026$1,285,0000.2 mi
2130 Orinda Dr EJun 25, 20263 bd · 3 ba · 1,419 sqft$1,950,0000.2 mi

Every home is different. Ask for a full price review before you make an offer.

Listing timeline

Price and status history

DateEventPrice
Oct 16, 2026Active$3,600,000

Similar Homes Nearby

Homes for sale in Cardiff By The Sea close to this home's price.

See more homes for sale

Want to see this home?

Loading form…

Brad & Karen Mattonen

Questions about 2371 San Elijo Avenue?

Get more details about this home or arrange a private tour.

Ask about this home

2371 San Elijo Avenue

Loading form…

2371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea2371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 22371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 32371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 42371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 52371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 62371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 72371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 82371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 92371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 102371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 112371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 122371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 132371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 142371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 152371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 162371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 172371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 182371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 192371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 202371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 212371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 222371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 232371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 242371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 252371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 262371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 272371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 282371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 292371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 302371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 312371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 322371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 332371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 342371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 352371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 362371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 372371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 382371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 392371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 402371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 412371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 422371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 432371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 442371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 452371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 462371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 472371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 482371 San Elijo Avenue, Cardiff By The Sea, photo 49
Log inRegister