$699,000For sale
1721 Poinciana Dr
El Cajon, CA 92021 · MLS# 260024850SD
Listing courtesy of eXp Realty of California, Inc.- 3Beds
- 2Baths
- 1,058Sq Ft
- 1961Year Built
About This Home
Welcome to 1721 Poinciana! This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers a wonderful blend of comfort, character, and indoor-outdoor living. Step inside to a spacious living room featuring beautiful flooring, a cozy brick fireplace, and abundant natural light. The kitchen offers granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, ample cabinetry, and a breakfast bar that opens to an inviting dining area with soaring vaulted ceilings, exposed beams, and expansive sliding glass doors. The primary bedroom features an en-suite bathroom with a walk-in shower, while the additional bedrooms offer comfortable, versatile spaces. Step outside to your private backyard retreat, complete with a spacious brick patio, pergola, low-maintenance artificial turf, and an elevated seating area—perfect for entertaining or relaxing. A newly installed fence adds privacy and a fresh finishing touch to the outdoor space. With its welcoming layout, charming architectural details, and inviting outdoor areas, this home is ready for its next chapter. Don't miss the opportunity to make it yours!
Continue readingShow less
Want to see this home in person?
Request a private tour, ask a quick question, or call now before another buyer gets serious about 1721 Poinciana Dr.
Property at a Glance: 1721 Poinciana Dr
This single family residence property at 1721 Poinciana Dr, El Cajon, CA 92021 is for sale at $699,000. The home has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 1,058 square feet of living space. It was built in 1961 and sits on a lot of 0.14 acres. That comes to about $661 per square foot. Reach out to set up a showing or ask for more details about this home.
Snapshot
- Status
- For sale
- Price
- $699,000
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Full Baths
- 2
- Property Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year Built
- 1961
- Square Feet
- 1,058
- Lot Size
- 0.14 acres
- Days on Market
- 0
- MLS #
- 260024850SD
- Price per Sq Ft
- $661
- County
- San Diego
- Subdivision
- El Cajon
Need a quick answer before the details?
Call now about 1721 Poinciana Dr and ask about showings, availability, or offer timing.
Property Details
Building
Land
Money
Rooms
Structures
El Cajon in El Cajon, CA
1721 Poinciana Dr is in the El Cajon neighborhood of El Cajon, CA. Ask Brad & Karen Mattonen about other homes for sale in El Cajon and what nearby homes have sold for.
Location
1721 Poinciana Dr, El Cajon, CA 92021 Open in Google Maps
Mortgage Calculator
Principal and interest only. Taxes, insurance and HOA dues are extra.
Brad & Karen Mattonen Can Answer Your Questions About This Home
Why Work With Brad & Karen Mattonen?
Buying a home in El Cajon, CA goes better with a local agent on your side. Brad & Karen Mattonen can set up private showings, pull the latest numbers for the area, and guide you through the offer and the closing. Call 858-518-2875 to get started. Whether 1721 Poinciana Dr is the one or you would like to see other homes nearby, reach out any time.
Local facts
Facts and context beyond the MLS description
What the numbers say about 1721 Poinciana Dr and the El Cajon area around it.
Current market context
How this home compares in El Cajon
- $661This home per sq ft
- $443Median per sq ft
- 178Homes for sale like it
- 1Average days on market
At $661 per square foot, 1721 Poinciana Dr is priced about 49% above the $443 median for 3 bedroom homes for sale in El Cajon now.
Nearby sold homes
Recent sold homes near this property
Homes that sold within 1.25 miles of 1721 Poinciana Dr in the last 6 months, at a median price of $690,000.
| Address | Sold | Home | Sold price | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1721 Plumeria Dr. | Jul 29, 2026 | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,730 sqft | $818,888 | 0.1 mi |
| 1632 Danny Way | Sep 1, 2026 | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,290 sqft | $740,000 | 0.1 mi |
| 1614 tina pl | Oct 7, 2026 | 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,063 sqft | $465,000 | 0.2 mi |
| 1618 Vulcan | Jul 14, 2026 | 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,988 sqft | $795,000 | 0.2 mi |
| 1684 Summertime Drive | Sep 21, 2026 | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 sqft | $465,000 | 0.2 mi |
| 1673 Stone Edge Cir | May 18, 2026 | 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,063 sqft | $487,500 | 0.2 mi |
| 1663 Parklawn Drive | Jul 20, 2026 | 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,340 sqft | $820,000 | 0.2 mi |
| 1285 Bates Lane | Jun 30, 2026 | 2 bd · 1 ba · 869 sqft | $640,000 | 0.2 mi |
Every home is different. Ask for a full price review before you make an offer.
Listing timeline
Price and status history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 15, 2026 | Active | $699,000 |
Similar Homes Nearby
Homes for sale in El Cajon close to this home's price.
For sale$609,9003 bd3 ba1,424 sq ft1312 Hawk LaneEl Cajon, CA 92020Listing courtesy of LPT Realty
For sale$739,0003 bd2 ba1,508 sq ft225 E Renette AveEl Cajon, CA 92020El Cajon subdivisionListing courtesy of Palisade Realty Inc
For sale$1,495,0004 bd3 ba2,396 sq ft2004 Shire DriveEl Cajon, CA 92019El Cajon subdivisionListing courtesy of LPT Realty, Inc
For sale$399,9502 bd2 ba925 sq ft180 Chambers St 21El Cajon, CA 92020El Cajon subdivisionListing courtesy of California Lending & Realty
For sale$1,299,0003 bd4 ba2,194 sq ft361 Murray Dr.El Cajon, CA 92020El Cajon subdivisionListing courtesy of Century 21 Affiliated
For sale$1,049,9004 bd3 ba1,894 sq ft448 Brockton StEl Cajon, CA 92020El Cajon subdivisionListing courtesy of Beach City Brokers, Inc.
Want to see this home?
Loading form…
Loading form…
Brad & Karen Mattonen
Questions about 1721 Poinciana Dr?
Get more details about this home or arrange a private tour.