$1,499,000For sale
4846 Long Branch Avenue
San Diego, CA 92107 · MLS# PTP2607396
Listing courtesy of Real Broker- 2Beds
- 2Baths
- 1,120Sq Ft
- 1929Year Built
About This Home
Welcome to 4846 Long Branch Avenue, a completely renovated Spanish style beach house just three blocks from the water in Ocean Beach. Homes with this level of finish, this location, and this kind of flexibility rarely come to market in OB. The experience starts before you walk in the door. The front yard has been thoughtfully designed as a true outdoor living space, wrapped in designer breezeway blocks that create an elegant, private setting while letting the ocean breeze move through. Gather around the fire pit on cool coastal evenings, let the dog run on the grass, or simply enjoy a morning coffee in a space that feels tucked away from the street. Inside, the home blends original character with modern updates. The original hardwood floors have been fully refinished, bringing warmth and history to every room. The kitchen features oak cabinetry, quartz countertops, and high end appliances, with beautiful finishes carried throughout the home. Both bedrooms and both bathrooms have been thoughtfully updated with the same attention to detail. This renovation goes well beyond the surface. The home has new windows, new plumbing, new electrical, and central AC and heat, so you can enjoy beach living with the comfort and peace of mind of a modern home. The heavy lifting has been done, and the home is ready to move right in. One of the rarest features in the neighborhood is the attached two car garage. Garage parking alone is a major advantage near the beach, and the space also offers potential for an ADU conversion for buyers looking to add value, create a guest suite, or build in future flexibility (buyer to verify). This property works for a wide range of buyers. It is an ideal primary residence for anyone wanting the Ocean Beach lifestyle, a turnkey second home for weekends at the coast, or a strong investment property in one of San Diego's most sought after beach communities. The location is hard to beat. Walk three blocks to Ocean Beach and Dog Beach for sunsets, surfing, and long walks along the sand. Newport Avenue is just minutes away, with its local shops, restaurants, coffee spots, and the OB Pier. Unlike many homes in the area, this one also offers easy freeway access, so you can get in and out without getting stuck in OB traffic. Downtown, the airport, Point Loma, and Mission Bay are all close by. A beautifully finished Spanish style home, a private outdoor retreat, a rare attached garage, and a location three blocks from the sand. Opportunities like this do not come along often.
Continue readingShow less
Want to see this home in person?
Request a private tour, ask a quick question, or call now before another buyer gets serious about 4846 Long Branch Avenue.
Property at a Glance: 4846 Long Branch Avenue
This single family residence property at 4846 Long Branch Avenue, San Diego, CA 92107 is for sale at $1,499,000. The home has 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 1,120 square feet of living space. It was built in 1929 and sits on a lot of 0.06 acres. That comes to about $1,338 per square foot. Reach out to set up a showing or ask for more details about this home.
Snapshot
- Status
- For sale
- Price
- $1,499,000
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Full Baths
- 2
- Property Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year Built
- 1929
- Square Feet
- 1,120
- Lot Size
- 0.06 acres
- Days on Market
- 8
- MLS #
- PTP2607396
- Price per Sq Ft
- $1,338
- County
- San Diego
Need a quick answer before the details?
Call now about 4846 Long Branch Avenue and ask about showings, availability, or offer timing.
Property Details
Building
Land
Money
Rooms
Structures
Living in San Diego, CA
4846 Long Branch Avenue is in San Diego, CA, in San Diego County. Ask Brad & Karen Mattonen about other homes for sale in San Diego and what nearby homes have sold for.
Location
4846 Long Branch Avenue, San Diego, CA 92107 Open in Google Maps
Mortgage Calculator
Principal and interest only. Taxes, insurance and HOA dues are extra.
Brad & Karen Mattonen Can Answer Your Questions About This Home
Why Work With Brad & Karen Mattonen?
Buying a home in San Diego, CA goes better with a local agent on your side. Brad & Karen Mattonen can set up private showings, pull the latest numbers for the area, and guide you through the offer and the closing. Call 858-518-2875 to get started. Whether 4846 Long Branch Avenue is the one or you would like to see other homes nearby, reach out any time.
Local facts
Facts and context beyond the MLS description
What the numbers say about 4846 Long Branch Avenue and the San Diego area around it.
Current market context
How this home compares in San Diego
- $1,338This home per sq ft
- $584Median per sq ft
- 1,246Homes for sale like it
- 1Average days on market
At $1,338 per square foot, 4846 Long Branch Avenue is priced about 129% above the $584 median for 2 bedroom homes for sale in San Diego now.
Nearby sold homes
Recent sold homes near this property
Homes that sold within 1.25 miles of 4846 Long Branch Avenue in the last 6 months, at a median price of $2,150,000.
| Address | Sold | Home | Sold price | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4846 Long Branch Ave | Jun 22, 2026 | 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 sqft | $1,150,000 | 0 mi |
| 4912 Muir Ave | Jul 13, 2026 | $2,675,000 | 0.1 mi | |
| 4922 Muir Ave | May 18, 2026 | $2,859,000 | 0.1 mi | |
| 4963 Long Branch Ave | Apr 24, 2026 | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,034 sqft | $1,625,000 | 0.1 mi |
| 4825 W Point Loma | Sep 16, 2026 | $1,600,000 | 0.2 mi | |
| 4957 Cape May Ave | Aug 24, 2026 | $3,850,000 | 0.2 mi | |
| 4642 MUIR AVENUE | Aug 4, 2026 | 2 bd · 2 ba · 820 sqft | $1,264,000 | 0.3 mi |
| 5049 Cape May Ave | Jul 7, 2026 | $4,800,000 | 0.3 mi |
Every home is different. Ask for a full price review before you make an offer.
Listing timeline
Price and status history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 16, 2026 | Active | $1,499,000 |
Similar Homes Nearby
Homes for sale in San Diego close to this home's price.
For sale$1,399,0003 bd2 ba1,671 sq ft13820 Etude RoadSan Diego, CA 92128Listing courtesy of LPT Realty
For sale$1,253,0004 bd2 ba1,693 sq ft5693 Easton AvenueSan Diego, CA 92120Listing courtesy of LPT Realty
For sale$1,499,0004 bd2 ba1,466 sq ft3346 Cheyenne AvenueSan Diego, CA 92117Listing courtesy of JL Lenz Real Estate
For sale$1,349,0003 bd3 ba2,307 sq ft6274 Lake Shore DriveSan Diego, CA 92119San Carlos subdivisionListing courtesy of Market Real Estate
For sale$1,795,0002 bd2 ba1,438 sq ft2417 Arista CtSan Diego, CA 92103Mission Hills subdivisionListing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty
For sale$1,499,9003 bd2 ba1,553 sq ft7875 Lusardi Creek LnSan Diego, CA 92127Rancho Bernardo subdivisionListing courtesy of Real Broker
Want to see this home?
Loading form…
Loading form…
Brad & Karen Mattonen
Questions about 4846 Long Branch Avenue?
Get more details about this home or arrange a private tour.